AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Superbike Championship
Virginia Int'l Raceway - Alton, VA
August 29-31, 2003

MBNA 250 Grand Prix
Series logo
 

Race 1 results

 
Pos. No. Rider name Hometown Bike Size Lap Int. Sponsors
197 Richard H. OliverAuberry, CAYAM25012---TEAM OLIVER / YAMAHA MYSTERY SCHOOLS / ADVANCED / DUNLOP
2111 Simon TurnerMiami, FLHON250128.172PRIORITY RACING / IRISH BIKE / DUNLOP / ZAK / VORTEX / ARAI
35 Perry MelneciucLehigh Acres, FLYAM2501218.846DELA CRUZ / SUNSPORTS / DUNLOP / SILKO / NGK / RK / HELIMOT
41 Charles SorensenSan Jose, CAAPR2501220.811STARGEL APRILIA / APRILIA USA / DUNLOP / EBC / VP / SHOEI
571 Chris W. PylesBreezewood, PAHON2501242.552ALL AMERICAN HOME INSP / RS CYCLES / DUNLOP / EBC / MOTO H
618 Barrett LongMiami, FLYAM2501242.603LONG'S MC / LONGEVITY RAC SCHOOL / BRIDGESTONE / EBC
775 Sandy NoceToronto, ONYAM2501242.718PRO 6 CYCLE / DUNLOP / KIMPEX / DP BRAKES / BARNETT / DIABLO
86 Edward R. SorboRedlands, CAYAM2501244.839BSTONE / SLKIN / EBC / SHOEI / BARNET / RK / GERICKE / VP / WSMC
919 John FranceWest Melbourne, FLHON25012BRIDGESTONE / EBC / SILKOLENE / ACS
10161 Sean E. McNewTijeras, NMHON25012GO FAST SPORTS.COM / SUNOCO / M02X / BRIDGESTONE / RS WEST
1194 William S. HimmelsbachQuakertown, PAYAM25012HIMMELSBACH RACING / EBC / SILKOLENE / BBC
1266 Steve C. ScottManchester, NHYAM25012A1 SPORTS / DUNLOP / MAXIMA / SCHELL RACING / AGV SPRTS / SH
1327 James J. BonnerCoopersburg, PAYAM25012SCOTT PWRSPRTS / HIMMELSBACH RACING / MICHELIN / WALT SC
1485 Shawn E. MurrayThornton, ONHON25012PROTOTIER 1 / PRO 6 CYCLE / DIABLO
15314 Stephen BowlineLancaster, CAHON25012MCE RACING / WSMC / NUTEC / SHARKSKINZ
1632 Mark J. StilesDarien, WIYAM25011---BLISS MACHINE LTD / SPORTSMAN PARK YAMAHA / MICHELIN / V
1711 Richard D. MerharRocky River, OHYAM25011---ACCUMIX / ACCU PROD / MILLENNIUM TECH / WESTBURG / HARDING
1844 Glen J. ChristiansonSaint Bonifacius, MNYAM25011---BRIDGESTONE / CANNON FALLS HONDA YAMAHA / VP FUEL / SILK
1923 Justin LongMiami, FLYAM25011---LONGEVITY RAC SCHOOL / LONGEVITY ELEC / BRIDGESTONE
2062 Sean WrayBow, NHYAM25011---A-1 SPORT CTR / DUNLOP / SHOEI / VANSON / EBC / VP / SILKOLENE
21151 Craig J. SecosanBrevard, NCHON25011---OLD FART RACING / LOOKING GLASS EYE CENTER / LP USA
2212 Keith B. FloydTallahassee, FLYAM25011---CYCLENATION YAMAHA / BULLDOG RACING / MOM
2351 Bryan HoelzerOxford, OHHON25011---MOTOREX / BRIDGESTONE / VP FUEL / HIGH STREET GRILL
247 Colin B. JensenKetchum, IDAPR2500-DNS---JENSENSTERN.COM / FGF / SUOMY / SMITH / SIDI / APRILIA ITALY
2538 Edward B. MarchiniPlacerville, CAYAM2500-DNS---ARAI / RS CYC / REGINA / VP / MORGAN RAC / DUNLOP / SWEDE TECH
2678 Bruce J. LindSnohomish, WAYAM2500-DNS---BRUCE LIND RACING / BARNETT / EBC / SILKOLENE / SPEEDTUNE
27180 Joji TokumotoFallbrook, CAHON2500-DNS---MCE RACING
28202 Matthew F. GuilbaultAverill Park, NYYAM2500-DNS---ACCU MIX / LP / MAXIMA / EVS / SHARKSKINZ / SPEEDBIKE RCNG / A
29181 Paul Hoyt NelsonWellington, OHHON2500-DNS---MANDAL RACING / MICROCOAT / MICHELIN

RACE TIME: 18:05.633 min.
WINNER'S AVG. SPEED: 89.931 mph
WINNER'S AVG. LAP TIME: 1:30.469
SECOND PLACE AVG. SPEED: 89.259 mph
SECOND PLACE AVG. LAP TIME: 1:31.15