AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Superbike Championship
Road Atlanta - Braselton, GA
May 16-18, 2003

MBNA 250 Grand Prix
Series logo
 

Race 1 results

 
Pos. No. Rider name Hometown Bike Size Lap Int. Sponsors
197 Richard H. OliverAuberry, CAYAM25015---TEAM OLIVER / YAMAHA MYSTERY SCHOOLS / ADVANCED / DUNLOP
27 Colin B. JensenKetchum, IDAPR25015JENSENSTERN.COM / FGF / SUOMY / SMITH / SIDI / APRILIA ITALY
36 Edward R. SorboRedlands, CAYAM25015BSTONE / SLKIN / EBC / SHOEI / BARNET / RK / GERICKE / VP / WSMC
471 Chris W. PylesBreezewood, PAHON25015ALL AMERICAN HOME INSP / RS CYCLES / DUNLOP / EBC / NUTEC /
55 Perry MelneciucLehigh Acres, FLYAM25015SUNSPORTS / DUNLOP / SILKOLENE / NGK / RK / HELIMOT / ARAI / AIR
638 Edward B. MarchiniPlacerville, CAYAM25015ARAI / RS CYC / REGINA / VP / MORGAN RAC / DUNLOP / SWEDE TECH
726 Greg W. EsserPompano Beach, FLHON25015METAL WORKS / BRIDGESTONE / SILKOLENE / EBC / SUOMY / GMD
814 Darren G. FulceBakersfield, CAYAM25015REDWOOD CITY YAMAHA / BRIDGESTONE / VP FUELS
975 Sandy NoceToronto, ONYAM25014---PRO 6 CYCLE / DUNLOP / KIMPEX / DP BRAKES / BARNETT / DIABLO
1018 Barrett LongMiami, FLYAM25014---LONG'S MC / LONGEVITY RAC SCHOOL / BRIDGESTONE / EBC
1124 Jeremy T. BonnettLitchfield, OHYAM25014---LANDRY'S WORK & PLAY / ADVANCED PWRSPRTS / BRIDGESTONE
1227 James J. BonnerCoopersburg, PAYAM25014---SCOTT PWRSPRTS / HIMMELSBACH RACING / MICHELIN / WALT SC
1362 Sean WrayBow, NHYAM25014---A-1 SPORT CTR / DUNLOP / SHOEI / VANSON / EBC / VP / SILKOLENE
14777 Ralf HellstromFort Lauderdale, FLHON25014---
1585 Shawn E. MurrayThornton, ONHON25014---PROTOTIER 1 / PRO 6 CYCLE / DIABLO
1611 Richard D. MerharRocky River, OHYAM25014---ACCUMIX / ACCU PROD / MILLENNIUM TECH / WESTBURG / HARDING
1719 John FranceWest Melbourne, FLHON25014---BRIDGESTONE / EBC / SILKOLENE / ACS
18314 Stephen BowlineLancaster, CAHON25014---MCE RACING / WSMC / NUTEC / SHARKSKINZ
1923 Justin LongMiami, FLYAM25013---LONGEVITY RAC SCHOOL / LONGEVITY ELEC / BRIDGESTONE
2051 Bryan HoelzerOxford, OHHON25012---HIGH ST GRILL / MOTOREX / BRIDGESTONE
21161 Sean E. McNewTijeras, NMHON25010---GO FAST SPORTS.COM / SUNOCO / M02X / BRIDGESTONE / RS WEST
2225 Nobi IsoHillsboro, ORAPR2507---ARAI JAPAN / DELLORTO / REGINA CHAINS / NGK JAPAN / MARSEE
2312 Keith B. FloydTallahassee, FLYAM2506---CYCLENATION YAMAHA / BULLDOG RACING / MOM
24111 Simon TurnerMiami, FLHON2501---PRIORITY RACING / IRISH BIKE / DUNLOP / ZAK / VORTEX / ARAI
2530 Steve M. GenterFayetteville, NCHON2500-DNS---HONDA RIDERS CLUB OF AMERICA / GHETTO FABULOUS
2636 Gert J. Van Der MerweMonroe, OHYAM2500-DNS---
271 Charles SorensenSan Jose, CAAPR2500-DNS---STARGEL APRILIA / APRILIA USA / DUNLOP / EBC / VP / SHOEI

RACE TIME: 22:37.38 min.
WINNER'S AVG. SPEED: 101.048 mph
WINNER'S AVG. LAP TIME: 1:30.492
SECOND PLACE AVG. SPEED: 96.755 mph
SECOND PLACE AVG. LAP TIME: 1:34.507